Ask a doctor

Can Lap Band Be Done Several Years After a Gastric Bypass to Start Losing Weight Again?

I had gastric bypass 10 years ago and have regained about 50 pounds and cannot lose it not matter what. Is lap band an option to assist in losing weight again?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lap-Band Surgery After Gastric Bypass

+1

Lap Band surgery is possible in patients who have not had success with Gastric Bypass.  This is called a revision procedure.  The goal is to induce a sense of satiety with smaller portions and thus control portion size.  The procedure can be more complicated to perform, especially if the original gastric bypass was done as an “open” procedure with a long incision.  The results reported in the literature by experienced Lap Band surgeons show that revision surgery is successful in a high proportion of patients.  Patients should realize that any malabsorption problems that have developed as a result of the original gastric bypass are not altered by the Lap Band procedure.  Revision surgery should be performed by experienced Lap Band surgeons.

 

Mississauga Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Band over bypass

+1

Yes, Lap-Band over a gastric bypass is a great option.  It is a very safe and effective procedure for patients that have regained weight after gastric bypass surgery.  This should be only performed by surgeons experienced with this procedure.

Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lap Band after Gastric Bypass

+1

The best way to prevent weight gain after gastric bypass is to maintain a healthy lifestyle which includes regular excercise and adequate caloric intake. Most patients do gain some weight several years after a bypass procedure and this varies from 10 to 15 pounds.

In selected cases, a lap band may be placed around the gastric pouch via a laparocopic approach with somewhat adequate results. Gaining 50 lbs alone is not an indication for this, there are other criteria involved such as your co-morbidities, current BMI, size of the pouch, etc. This can be a more difficult operation than the original gastric bypass so carefully analyze your options with your surgeon.

Houston Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.