Is Lap Band Surgery Effective if You've Had a Total Thyroidectomy?

Doctor Answers (4)

Thyroid Gland and Bariatric

+1
Bariatric surgery is not directly related to the presence or absence of the thyroid gland. however hormones produced by this gland directly interfere with the metabolism, so you should always be followed up by your endocrinologist and so have adjusted according to your weight and need dose.


Dominican Republic Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Thyroidectomy and the Lap-Band

+1

There is no effect of thyroid surgery on the effectiveness of Lap Band surgery.  If you have had the thyroid gland removed you should be placed of adequate doses of thyroid replacement.

Christopher S. Cobourn, MD
Mississauga Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lap Banding Surgery Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Assuming, your thyroid condition/levels are well controlled and you are otherwise a good candidate for lap banding surgery,  your history of thyroidectomy is not a contraindication.

In-person consultation with a surgeon specializing in bariatric surgery will be helpful.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

You might also like...

Lap Band Surgery is Not affected by Total Thyroidectomy

+1

The thyroid is removed either because it is functioning too much (making too much thyroid hormone), getting too large in low iodine conditions and compressing nearby structures (goiter) or in cases of thyroid cancer. All of these thyroid conditions have nothing to do with obesity or it's correction with Lap band surgery. Your anesthesiologist would need to know about the thyroid surgery just in case scarring distorts the direction of the airway. This should pose no threat to your lap band. 

Good luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
