Ask a doctor

I had Liposuction in my middle part of my body and tummy. It is hard, swallow, painful, and very tender. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Painful after liposuction

+1
Although this can be normal after liposuction, you need to call your surgeon to discuss your pain after liposuction.
It sounds as though you had surgery recently.
If things are getting worse, or you have other symptoms (nausea, chills,, vomiting, etc), you should go to the Emergency Room if you can't reach your surgeon. Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Symptoms After Liposuction

+1
I suggest speaking to your physician or going to the emergency room if these symptoms are that intense.  These are not typical of my patients after liposuction procedures.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Significant discomfort after liposuction is very uncommon.

+1
Because of the magnitude of your symptoms I think this is something that you should report to your own plastic surgeon. Most patients after liposuction are sore but did not have significant pain.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
