I'm Having a BBL, ETT & Lipo to my Back. Do I Need to Purchase an Epi Foam/board?

Doctor Answers (4)

Brazilian Butt Lift, tummy tuck candidate

+2

These as optional.  The most important detail whether you use a girdle or epi foam is to keep thinks smooth.  This will minimize grooving and irreguliarities.

Allergic reactions to tapes on skin can cause blisters making this more painful than the suction or injections.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Garments after Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

I would discuss this question with your surgeon.  We usually provide a post-op garment for our patient and then assist them with purchasing more if they would like in the future.  I know many surgeons however make you separately purchase the first garment.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

BBL

+1

I do not typically use the epi foam after surgery. If the injections are done smoothly there is very little need for this.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Compression Garments and Foam after Brazilian Buttlift and Tummy Tuck

+1

      Compression garments should be molded to fit your contours, and they should fit snugly covering the areas of liposuction completely.  Foam can be used as necessary for a little extra compression in a particular area, especially after seroma drainage.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
