Lacrimal Tear Gland Has Fallen out of the Orbit and into the Eyelids

, What causes this to happen? I was wondering if it could be from a car wreck I was involved in, (from the impact)? And should I seek surgery to correct this? Thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

Cosmetic concern only

+2

It is possible that the swelling/trauma from the impact could have accelerated the process, but it is not uncommon to have this happen either as a patient ages, or as normal anatomic variant.

Surgery can be done to resuspend the gland, but it is considered a cosmetic problem and insurance likely will not pay for it.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lacrimal Tear Gland Has Fallen out of the Orbit and into the Eyelids

+2

Lacrimal gland prolapse occurs with trauma, but it also occurs without a history of trauma.  Is it on only one side?  How old are you?  These might help to determine if it is traumatic or not.  Regardless, it is fixable if you want. 

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lacrimal gland ptosis

+2

Lacrimal gland ptosis can happen regardless of a previous injury. This is often an easy thing to treat by resuspending the gland underneath the orbital rim.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

It could possibly been made worse by your accident.

+2
A prolapsed lacrimal gland is a relatively common situation. A suture at the time of surgery is used to residuals the gland back up under the orbital rim. This can be done as an isolated repair or combined with upper eye surgery.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tear gland visible under eyelid: cause and cure.

+2

Lacrimal gland prolapse (tear gland coming forward and visible or palpable under the eyelid) isn't uncommon and can happen spontaneously in anyone. It can also occur in diseases that increase the pressure in the eye socket (tumors, Graves eye disease). It could possibly be from trauma, but this would be unusual. The gland can be sutured back under the orbital rim through an upper eyelid incision, but this should only be performed if it is bothering you. Tear production is not normally affected. 

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ptosis of the lacrimal tear gland

+1

Hi!

Thank you for your question

A prolapsed lacrimal gland is definitely not uncommon. It could have
been caused by the trauma of the car accident or even a multitude of
other reasons. Fixing it is not a difficult procedure and would simply
require a resuspension of the gland.

Good luck!

Dr. Sam Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Lacrimal Gland Ptosis Correction

+1

Lacrimal gland ptosis occurs either congenitally or from aging but it is not known to be the result of trauma. It is relatively simple to reposition higher back under the suprorbital rim by suture techniques. It is a cosmetic problem that should only be changed if you feel there is too much fullness in the outer aspect of the upper eyelid. It is almost always only done at the time of concurrent upper blepharoplasty surgery.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
