Ask a doctor

4 day post of Labiaplasty, it appears that the stitches have fused together. Should I be worried? (photos)

Doctor Answers (2)

Labiaplasty surgeon in Los Angeles

+1
The results of your labiaplasty surgery largely depend on the technique and the aftercare. Speak to your surgeon to make sure your results are progressing as planned.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Labia will not 'fuse' together

+1
and you should gently be able to pull them apart by pulling outer lips laterally.  If you find them adherent still, a peroxide water solution (50:50) should help dissolve any scabs that may be contributing to this.  Once you separate them, considering using some kind of ointment on the wound edges to help prevent this.  If they are truly stuck together, contact your surgeon for further recommendations.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
