Ask a doctor

Festoon and Lax Skin Underneath Lower Eyelid. How to Best Treat It?

I had perlane put in my tear trough area about 1 yr ago. Dr couldn't get it right on my left side of face and left me with a crease due to filler under my eye. A year later I had another dr use vitrase to slowly remove the filler. Most of the filler is gone but now I have festoon which may be due to residual filler and the skin under my eye becoming less tight. Left cheek/under eye looks aged with two creases now and festoon. What's the best way to treat it without getting fillers?

Doctor Answers (2)

Treatment for under the eyes

+1

Hello, and sorry to hear about the issue you are experiencing. Photos and/or an exam would really be necessary to provide you with the best advice. There are options available to improve the appearance of the area under your eyes. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Perlane and under eye treatment

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without first seeing a photo of what you are referring to, or seeing you in person. You likely have several options to treat the delicate under eye area.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews
