Ask a doctor

Will Chin Implant Improve my Profile? Am I a Good Candidate for It? (photo)

am i a good candidate for chin implant...and how should be my chin then?are silicons best for chin implant?what is teeth disalignment ?how could i know if i have teeth disalignment?

Doctor Answers (2)

Will Chin Implant Improve my Profile? Am I a Good Candidate for It?

+2

   A chin implant will improve your profile.  Your chin will appear more projected and your face will have more balance between your chin, lips, and nose.  If your jaw is short of your maxilla this will affect bite.  A chin implant will have no effect on your bite.  The implant can be placed intraorally or underneath your chin.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Chin-Implant.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Chin implant candidate

+2

Chin implants come  in a variety of sizes and shapes which is determined at the time of the consultation and examination by  your surgeon.  The best implant material a Silastic, the implant is inserted through a submental approach, under local anesthesia and anticipate approximately 10 days with visible bruising and swelling.

Web reference: http://chincheekimplantsseattle.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...