Ask a doctor

Inner Knees Liposuction - Will Fat Come Back?

When having the fat from the inner knees liposucted does it come again after somewhile (years)?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction - Inner Knees, Future Fat Deposits

+2

Hi belgium2170 in belgium,

After a liposuction there will be a permanent redistribution of fat, based on exactly where and how much you have done.  For a very small amount, there will be relatively little change in where fat is deposited with any weight gains in the future (compared with the way it was before) for a significant liposuction, there will be a noticeable difference in the way fat is deposited.  In that case, it will typically go to areas that it would not have - not exclusively, but relatively more so.

The good news is that it will not typically go back in the areas that were treated to anywhere near the same degree (if you put on enough weight, some of it will...).  So, if you're having lipo of the inner knees, it is unlikely that your inner knees will preferentially receive any newly deposited fat.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Potential Weight Gain after Liposuction

+2

Areas that have been liposuctioned usually will not gain weight the same way as before the liposuction. If weight is to be gained, it will most likely be in different areas since those fat cells have been removed forever. If you were to gain an extra-ordinary amount of weight (unlikely since most people who have lipo tend to maintain their "investment")--then you might gain weight in the knee region. So it is unlikely you will gain fat in the knee area is the bottom-line. Lipo is not a shortcut, but a jump start to your new body. Sounds like you are off to a great beginning.

Navin K. Singh, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Inner Knee Liposuction

+1

Thank you for the question.

Assuming you're able to maintain a stable weight fat  after surgery  that fat will not necessarily “return” after liposuction of the medial thighs.

Maintain a healthy lifestyle and you should be able to maintain the results of surgery.

Best wishes. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

You might also like...
