Knee Liposuction Results

Hello, i have weird fat flabs on my knees, i made a picture with how they are and how i want them to be (by pushing the fat out of the way with my fingers). Is this result achievable? I read on this website about loose skin and how it can hang, ruining the result, can that happen in my case? Thank you

Doctor Answers (9)

Liposuction around the knees is very effective.

+2

You do not need to worry about loose skin.  As long as you wear your compression garments for at least 2-3 weeks following surgery, you should have excellent results.  Some patients can have significant bruising with liposuction around the knees so be sure to take arnica prior and after the procedure.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Your Pictures Suggest that Knee Liposuction Would be an Option for You

+1

 

                  Liposuction of the knee can dramatically impact the contour of the lower leg.  Unfortunately, when loose skin is present, skin sag can be a problem.  For this reason a physical exam is necessary before any recommendation can be made regarding this topic.

                  Your pictures suggest that knee liposuction would help the contour of your leg.  If you’re considering this procedure consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is appropriate.  This surgeon should be able to make an appropriate recommendation.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

You should have great result with liposuction of the knees.

+1

Hi.

From your pictures, don't worry about loose skin.  You look like a great candidate for well done liposuction of the knees, and the flat look you want can be achieved.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction of the knees

+1

Liposuction of the knees is certainly possible but a good exam is important to determine what can be done successfully.  Swelling can persist for several months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction of the Knees

+1

Without examining you, it is hard to tell if you are a good candidate for the procedure.  However, based on your pictures, it looks like you could achieve a nice result with knee liposuction.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Liposuction of the knee

+1

Liposuction of the upper knee may cause hanging skin, but often the inner knee, the area that you display, typically responds nicely without hanging. There is not much fat to remove here and at times, not much comes out but the dermis still contracts and creates the desired result. NO guarantees can be made unfortunately as each patient heals differently.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Knee Liposuction

+1
In healthy skin with good elasticity and a localized fat deposit knee liposuction can produce nice results. You appear to have such anatomy. Good luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Knee liposuction

+1

You appear to be quite young and the bulge is quite small. These are good indications for an excellent result. This area is very common for liposuction with a high degree of success and satisfaction.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Knee liposuction makes a tremendous difference in improving your legs

+1

Liposuction of the knees does very well and the skin smoothes out nicely in most cases if done by the microcanula technique under local anesthesia.  Cost is about $4000 and so worth it. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
