Ask a doctor

Does Kissing Make Your Nose Droop?

I had a nose job 3 months ago and do not want to kiss because I value my nose over a smooch. So, I would like to know if there are any long/short term effects to how kissing can effect the appearance of my nose. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 7

Kissing after rhinoplasty.

You should avoid kissing after a rhinoplasty for 1-2 yyears!!!!!!---just kidding--a little plastic surgery humor. A few weeks is all you need. Enjoy!

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Kissing after rhinoplasty

You will not harm your result by kissing.  I tell my patients that all activity can be resumed safely after 6 weeks.

Ran Y. Rubinstein, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

200 Stony Brook Court
Newburgh, NY 12550

Kissing after Rhinoplasty

Your nose may be a little stiff at the three month mark, but as long as you are not rough with it all should be well. Go ahead and smooch away.

Louis M. DeJoseph, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

4553 Shallowford Rd.
Atlanta, GA 30338

Kissing after rhinoplasty

Try picking a side - your nose on the left of his, or vice versa, then enjoy !  At 3 months you won't hurt your nose with a little gentle nuzzling.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Kissing after rhinoplasty

By three months while  your nose may be a bit stiff, kissing shoudl be ok.  Good luck and enjoy the smooch!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Kissing makes your nose droop?

Three months after rhinoplasty your nose will feel stiff as yet, though kissing is OK. Some feel the nose is still firm and 'out there' when it comes to kissing, though by three months you will not harm the result or cause the tip to droop. Kissing should be even better at six to twelve months (we hope).

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016

Kissing after rhinoplasty

Kissing should not alter the appearance of your nose after rhinoplasty.  At 3 months the nose is quite strong

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

1110 112th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
