Ask a doctor

Is There An Operation to Make Your Breasts Closer Together?

is there an operation that can make my breasts closer together? Could this be done as part of a breast lift? Thank you

Doctor Answers (6)

Is There An Operation to Make Your Breasts Closer Together?

+1

A photo would help answer the question as it specifically applies to you. The breast mound itself will not move with a lift, but the nipples and areolas can be moved together to a limited extent, and implants can centralize the breast projection, also within limits. 

Best would be an in person consultation with a plastic surgeon.When you are ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S. Thank you for your question, best wishes.

 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Moving your breasts together

+1

through surgery can be done as mentioned by my colleagues.  There are many variables you have to consider and this requires an exam by your chosen physician.  Implants can easily close the gap between breasts but you need to focus on your nipple location.  If your nipples are pointing outwards, they have to be moved as is done with a lift so it is located centrally over your breast mound.  Again a plan can only be devised after you have seen your surgeon and allowed him/her to examine you and listen to your desires.  You should also know what your surgeon's revision policy as revisions are quite common if you are doing a lift and augmentation at the same time.

 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Surgery to Make your Breast Closer Together

+1

Yes, this can be done during a breast augmentation where the implant pockets are made closer together therfore making your breast move closer together. Bring your breast closer together can also be done with a breast lift, however the base of the breast will not be closer together as much as the projection will be.

Scott Loessin, MD
Key West Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Bringing breasts closer together.

+1

Yes, there are several methods to do this. If you are happy with the size of your breasts, then a breast lift moving your own tissue into a higher and more medial (closer together) position will work.

 

If you would like larger breasts, using breast implants is a nice way to accomplish your goal while increasing the volume.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Lift For Better Cleavage

+1

The simple answer is Yes, a breast lift, also called mastopexy can not only lift your breasts but also move them close together for better cleavage and or symmetry purposes. This is a common request.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Breasts to be moved closer together

+1

Sometimes with wider implants, the breasts can look closer together. But remember, you are limited by your underlying anatomy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
