What Kind of Procedure Would Be Advisable for my Chin and Jawline? (photo)

I have a rather weak chin and jawline that I'd like to improve. I'm not sure what procedure would be best for me. Please see the picture I added. I was thinking that perhaps jaw implants and and sliding genioplasty would be the right thing to do, combined with a necklift?

Doctor Answers (5)

Procedure to create more defined chin and jawline

+1

A retrusive chin is best treated with a chin implant placed through a submental incision.  A neck lift can also be performed for removal of fat underneath the neck to give a nice 90-degree angle jaw line.  To create the jaw line as shown, both liposuction and a platysmaplasty need to be performed.  Any augmentation of the angle of the jaw would be performed with jaw implants placed through an intraoral incision.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

CHIN AND JAWLINE

+1

Thank you for the good photos.  It appears that you would be a candidate for the insertion of a chin implant and liposuction of the neck.  Those procedures would definitely give you a more defined, stronger jaw profile.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CHin Implant is low risk, high reward

+1

Thank you for the photo, we can do so much more with the patients questions when we have a few photos. In your profile we all agree you have a weak profile. A simple silicone implant would to the trick. A little submental liposuction would also be helpful. Incision would be below the chin in a crease line, or intraoral. The key is to put in a sufficiently large implant to make the added length to your chin profile. Recovery would be short but expect a little chin numbness as a normal part of the recovery.

Charles Virden, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Increasing Chin and Jawline Definition

+1

Chin augmentation with a silicone implant and submental liposuction would give you a excellent result. You do not need a sliding genioplasty which is a much bigger procedure.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implant and liposuction of the neck work very well together.

+1

Hi.

Just gong by  your picture, you should  do well with relatively simple surgery.  It doesn't look like you need genioplasty.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
