What Kind of Lift is Needed? Vertical or Periareolar with Slightly Larger Implants

This will be the 3rd revision. Currently have 304cc silicone under muscle. Changing implant size to 375. What would be the best lift?

Doctor Answers (11)

What breast lift is best for revision?

+1

From your photos, it is clear that you need a vertical or "lollipop" type breast lift. Even if you have a larger implant. your nipple is on the lower 1/4 of the breast. Also, you have breast tissue that falls down and to the side of your breast. To correct this and reshape the breast, you would benefit from a slightly larger implant and the above lift. A lift around the areola alone will likely lead to an insufficient lift, and a flattening of the breast. You will find a surgeon to perform any of the above, but the most attractive breast will result from this combination. See a board certified surgeon who is experienced in this procedure. 

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast augmentation with lift

+1

The type of lift you need will depend on what type of look you are going for. Etiher way it seems the implants should be dropped a little bit especially if they feel stiff when you squeeze them. Dropping the implants a little will make the nipples seem higher. And if you wanted the nipples just slightly higher than that you could do a circumareolar lift, which only leaves a scar around the areola. If you wanted a higher nipple look then you could do a vertical lift or lollipop scar lift. Either way you would want to go to someone who is comfortable doing the lift that you decide to go with.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

What Kind of Lift is Needed? Vertical or Periareolar with Slightly Larger Implants

+1

I agree with Dr. Stevens.  Your pocket should be lowered to allow the implant to fill the lower portion of your breasts more.  The type of lift should be discussed in detail with your surgeon so that you know what to expect.  If your implants are placed lower, then you should be able to get a good result with a peri-areola approach, but the upper pole fullness would be reduced.  If you want to maintain upper pole fullness, then consider the vertical lift.  Good luck.

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lifts and Breast Augmentation

+1

Hello,

What is it that you are trying to accomplish?  A better looking breast or a bigger breast?  As you see, breast implants don't lift breasts very well, and they just make the upper portion full while the breast tissue hangs off the botttom with the nipple.  Bigger implants will do more ot the same;  the nipple and breast tissue will not magically travel north on the breast mound where you want it.  If you want bigger breasts, than larger implants will be necessary, but that has little to do with improving the overall appearance of you breasts. Your current implants appear to be sitting fairly high on your chest and larger implants will require lowering you pocket.  This might not be a good thing based on your anatomy, and cause other secondary problems like an inframammary double bubble. 

You will need a breast lift to improve the appearance of your breasts.  A periareolar (also known as circumareolar and Benelli) lift is not a good idea for you because of the degree of nipple and  breast tissue malposition. A vertical or even a short scar anchor will give you the best result.  Chosing a periareolar breast lift because of fear of a vertical scar is not a good idea.  The results of a periareolar breast lift applied to the wrong breast will almost certainly be more disturbing:  Thickened scars, irregurlarly shaped or enlarged areola, pleating of the skin around the areola, flattening of the breast mound, persistently low lying nipples, and persistent breast tissue sagging.

The best lift for you is not the one that your plastic surgeon feels most comfortable with.  You should be going to a plastic surgeon that is an expert in all lifts and reductions of the breast, and will recommend the right breast lift for your anatomy.   That means choosing a surgeon who specializes in breast surgery, is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, and is also preferably a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery. That person will most likely recommend the right thing for you,  execute that procedure well, and give you a great result in the end.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Revision and lift

+1

Yes it appears that you do indeed need to have a mastopexy and if you desire more volume then an increased size is a good idea.  The best lift is the one which your PS is most used to using.  I personally feel that a vertical lift gives the best improvement and the best long term aesthetic. good luck.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Kind of Lift is Needed? Vertical or Periareolar with Slightly Larger Implants

+1

Thanks for the frontal photo posted. I recommend at least a 400 cc HP or more with a vertical lift. Discuss with your chosen surgeon in detail. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Vertical Lift

+1

From your pictures, it looks like a vertical lift would give you the best shape and lift of your nipple.  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Vertical Lift to Best Lift the breast

+1

With this being your 3rd revision, I would recommend you seriously consider the vertical lift.  The circumareolar lift will help elevate the nipples somewhat, but will not tighten up the breast skin envelope.  A larger implant is not always the best idea.  A vertical lift with similar size implant will help raise up the nipple and tighten the skin with the highest level of predictablity to hopefully avoid a fourth surgery.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Periareolar lift and larger implants may relapse

+1

Considering you current implant, a periareolar lift is attractive to raise the nipple slightly over the implant. With a larger implant all bets are off. the larger implant will place more pressure behind the nipple, the nipple will dilate and it is expected that the droop or ptosis will recur. The vertical lift will give a more stable lift over the 375 cc implant. The best, yes, though a larger scar.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Either Lift Will Work

+1

It appears from your photo that the implants are riding high. I would recommend adjusting the pocket slightly downward as well as a lift. The best breast lift  technique for you is the one that your surgeon is the most  comfortable performing. It appears it  would be possible to do a short scar, (vertical lift) with your degree of sagging. Good Luck.

Leslie H. Stevens, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
