Ask a doctor

What Kind of Laser Do You Use to Treat the Remaining Spider Veins? Is It Painful?

What kind of laser (name/brand) do you use to treat the remaining spider veins? Is it painful, how long does it take to heal and is there any preop prep

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser Treatment for Spider Veins

+1

Thank you for your question. I like to use the V-Beam by Candela/Syneron.  A very safe, and reliable performer. Be sure to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the best and safest results. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Spider and varicose vein treatment for the legs with laser

+1

Spider veins on the legs are best treated with vascular pulsed dye laser, Yag laser, and sclerotherapy. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Laser for spider veins

+1

A Nd-Yag laser works great for leg and facial spider veins.  It can be discomforting so a topical anesthetic is placed 30 minutes prior to the procedure.  It is best not to be tanned prior to the procedure so the laser treatment is more effective and less likely to blister or depigment the surrounding skin.  Sessions are $300 a half hour during which much can be accomplished.  Expect a touch up session the following month which is $150

 

 

Lee Kleiman, MD
Annapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Spider Vein treatment

+1

Unsightly leg veins can be treated with precise bursts of laser light, minimizing damage to the skin. The light energy is absorbed by the vein, clogging it, after which it is absorbed back into the body, disappearing from the surface of the skin. You can eliminate spider veins and varicose veins with VersaPulse® Laser. Immediately after treatment, the vein will actually appear darker, but shortly thereafter the vein will fade. Laser treatment of leg veins usually requires several visits. Typically we apply a heavy numbing cream prior to the treatment.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
