Ask a doctor

Keloid Scar Removal? (photo)

My Asian wife Has a large cornflower shape Kiloid Scar on her chest which started off as a small pencil eraser size mole that was removed due to a biopsy being performed many years ago. She and has had Cortisone treatments and also tried Acupuncture to reduce the Size of the raised skin and boundaries of the scar.She also went to a dermatologist who could not Guarantee the outcome after treatments .She is so miserable from the itching and inflammation,Im hoping that something can be done-see pic

Doctor Answers (4)

Keloid Scar Removal?

+2

If the conservative treatments have only increased the size and dimensions of the "keloid" Than the only choice is excision with radiation therapy in combination. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Steriod Injections for Keloid Scars

+2

Hello Raugutie.  The first suggestion we would make is that you find a physician using Kenalog.  We have found this to work best for keloid scars.  

The second issue is that technique does matter.  Your wife should be able to get some relief for this issue.  If not complete flattening then at least a stoppage of the growth that is causing the itching.  Multiple injections will be required and an experienced injector will watch the lesion around the injection site blanch or whiten at the time of the injection.  This is very important to determining if an effective treatment was provided.

After providing Kenalog injections for flattening, we also use pulsed dye lasers to get rid of the redness.  Do not give up, try a different physician that specializes in these kinds of injections.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/scarsLaserRemovalBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Chest keloids and treatment with laser

+1

I treat many chest keloids and believe that a combination of laser, IIT, and pressure treatment works well with low rates of recurrence.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

This scar can be removed using Cryoshape treatment

+1

Sounds like you have done every treatment and should now try Cryoshape treatment for this keloid scar. Your wife will get a good result from Cryoshape treatment and will become symptom free. 

Web reference: http://www.lorenc.com/cryoshape/

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...