I haven't had any kids and I was wondering if getting a Brazilian Butt Lift would affect me later on when I have kids?

Hello I am 20 years old, I am 5'2 and weight 130lbs. I really hate my muffin top and I was wondering if I would be fine to get a Brazilian Butt lift surgery.The reason why I want to get it done its because I feel that working out hasn't help out a lot. I try to workout 3-4 times a week but I have not seen that much of a difference. what would you recommend?

Doctor Answers (7)

I haven't had any kids and I was wondering if getting a Brazilian Butt Lift would affect me later on when I have kids?

+1
Thank you for your question .

You have a perfect body for a Brazilian Butt Lift.Please put your front, side pictures. These pictures are easier to see if they are taking by someone else not close to the camera of the area you are interested only to give you a better answer.
The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.



Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

BBL

+1
Thank you for the question.



Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Fat transfer to the buttock and future pregnancy

+1
You can have a Brazilian buttock lift now and then become pregnant in the future. The pregnancy will not adversely impact your gluteal shape. The size of the buttock may increase temporarily as you gain weight, but once you return to your pre-pregnancy weight, you buttock size will decrease again.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian lift prior to pregnancy

+1
Basically no.  The liposuction will help your muffin top and add some volume to your buttock area but as long as you wait a while to recover from the surgery should have no effect on pregnancy etc.

Terrence Murphy, MD
Englewood Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and pregnancy

+1
Having a Bbl before pregnancy would not affect your ability of having babies. As a matter of fact , getting the lipo before you get pregnant will avoid that the extra fat form pregnancy goes to your love handles .

Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1
Liposuction and fat transfer are not contra-indicated before or after pregnancy. I see no Problems having the surgery any time, as long as you are a candidate for surgery.
Samir Shureih MD. FACS
sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

I haven't had any kids and I was wondering if getting a Brazilian Butt Lift would affect me later on when I have kids?

+1
The Brazilian buttlift can be performed prior to pregnancy or after children.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
