5'7, 190: Is there minimum or maximum weight for a patient wanting to have a BBL?

i have read some conflicting opinions, just wanted to hear from some doctors.

Doctor Answers (5)

Minimum vs maximum weight for BBL

+2
There is no minimum or maximum weight for a BBL. It is best to be at your goal weight to start out.  To determine if you are a candidate it is best to be seen in person.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Minimum or Maximum weight for BBL

+2
Dear Tanya,
It depends on your examination, but I have performed BBL on patients similar to yourself. Seek consultation from a plastic surgeon experienced with the technique.  Many offer complimentary consultations and they can tell you if you are a candidate for the procedure based on your history, physical exam and possible results.  Best of luck.

Luis H. Macias, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is there minimum or maximum weight for a patient wanting to have a BBL?

+2
The best candidate for any surgery would be within 20 lbs. of their ideal weight.  For buttock augmentation the ideal patient has enough fat elsewhere which can be used for transferring. If that is not possible, implant placement is the only option.  If you are otherwise healthy there should be no reason why you cannot proceed with this surgery.  Be sure to consult with a Board Certified surgeon who will advise you of your surgical options.

Frank Lista, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

5'7, 190: Is there minimum or maximum weight for a patient wanting to have a BBL?

+1
      The BBL can be performed as long as it is considered safe to do so.  If you are otherwise healthy and have reached a stable weight, the BBL can be performed.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 219 reviews

Is there minimum or maximum weight for a patient wanting to have a BBL?

+1
Best patient for any type of surgery , are those on their normal BMI . Underweight patients will have very little results , due to little fat in their bodies , but they can surely get a better shape.

Overweight patients, have more probability of having excess skin that might not produce the best results on lipo areas .Being overweight , also increases the risks in any procedure.

Having a normal BMI or being close to it ,would be the best way to go .

Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
