Ask a doctor

Will Redo with 65cc and Higher Profile Make Noticeable Change?

I am 5'2" 105 pre BA 34a (or 34b very padded). Went with conservative 235cc mentor mod implants as was overly (too) concerned about looking fake. 8 weeks later I do not have the perky look I want still fit into some pre BA bras. My BWD is 12 and I am considering a redo with mentor mod plus 300CC. I have read that 100cc is usually suggested on redo to notice a difference, but will 65cc combined with Mod Plus change help me achieve my goal of large B/small C perkier boobs?

Doctor Answers (2)

Will Redo with 65cc and Higher Profile Make Noticeable Change?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.
Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with  meaningful specific advice.  Ultimately, in person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be necessary. Careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
 
Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:












In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural”  or “full B, small C cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.













I hope this (and the attached link) help.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

65 cc change of implants

+1

65 cc's may not show a significant improvement over your other implants.  Best to be seen in person to work with you to figure out what would be best.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.