Ask a doctor

8.5 Weeks PO Full TT with Muscle Repair and Lipo of the Flanks? (photo)

There is a bulge above my incision line and I am wondering if this is still swelling or if it still a roll of fat. I do have stretch marks there so my other question is that if it is swelling will the skin sag once the swelling goes down? The bulge seems to have gotten smaller as time has gone on but I am still worried about it. PS says that it is normal since they took 5lbs of skin/fat during the operation and that it is still too early yet to know the final result. Still, I am worried.

Doctor Answers (4)

8.5 Weeks PO Full TT with Muscle Repair and Lipo of the Flanks?

+2

To me your result is excellent! How long did it take you to appear as you do in your pre operative photo? YEARS!!! So ONLY 8.5 weeks after and LOOK how good you look! Best to allow 4 months healing time and try some 10 pounds weight loss to improve the result even more. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

You do look good at this point so early after surgery. At 3 months you should see what the results really will be like. Some time swelling sticks around a long time. A seroma needs to be drained if present and will keep things swollen for a long time if not drained. Your doctor should be able to take care of this for you. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Healing and Swelling After Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on these pictures it appears that your plastic surgeon has done a very nice job for you. He will continue to be your best resource when it comes to addressing the specific concerns that you have.

 Generally speaking,  abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Persistent bulge after abdominal liposuction and full tummy tuck

+1

At 8 1/2 weeks postoperative bulging can be the result of persistent swelling, residual fat, or seroma fluid. Photos are helpful. But, without the benefit of a face to face exam it will be difficult to provide you with an accurate assessment of your condition. A visit with your plastic surgeon or another surgeon in your area should give you the answer to your question. Thank you for sharing your photos and concerns. Best wishes.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
