Kenalog (Triamcinolone) for Capsular Contracture?

Hi there, I'm nine weeks post BA op and developed lumps and capsular contracture on my right boobs. When I massage my breast, it wtill moves but it's not as soft as my left breast. My PS suggests that I do Kenolog injection for the cc. Will this help? What else will work? I need to take a seven hours flight in order to reach him because he is not from my hometown. Any advise is greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Augment

+1

The idea of using a steroid makes a lot of sense but getting it into the capsule without damaging the implant would be hard to do, maybe look for an ultrasound treatment in your area


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Capsular contracture

+1

9 weeks is early in the development of a contracture after BA.  I recommend massage of the implant and Vitamin E.  I havent used kenalog in this situation due to difficulty in delivering it to the capsular surface but sounds reasonable.

John Michael Thomassen, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
