Kenalog Steroid Injection

Can kenalog-10 be injected to reduce moderate jowling? Would this be a less invasive method than liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Kenalog and jowels

+1

The short answer is no. Kenalog injections may help reduce scars or keloids but. often fails. You need to see an experienced surgeon for you issue.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Kenalog Injections are not a replacement for Liposuction

+1

Kenalog is a sterlid and will cause atrophy of the area.  This is not a replacement for liposuction or a surgical procedure such as facelift.  It would be best for you to see a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss all of your options.  

 

Good Luck

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

The answer to this question is no.

+1

Kenalog is not going to be an appropriate means of improving a moderate jowl.  I recommend that you see a facial cosmetic surgery specialist who can assess you and discuss the most appropriate options for improving your lower face.  Options include a lower facelift, facial fillers, chin implant, and lower face liposuction for some.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
