Kenalog Injections Possible for Gynecomastia?

I'm a skinny with very mild gynecomastia. Can over-injecting Kenalog injections help cause it to atrophy a little--and thereby avoid traumatic surgery? Or does it not affect the gland tissue at all?

Doctor Answers 24

Kenalog Injections Not a Good Technique for Gynecomastia

Kenalog injections would be a bad choice as a technique for Gynecomastia Reduction because it is so imprecise and may not be very effective against the dense breast tissue.

The steroid injection may cause uneven, even disfiguring fat and dermal atrophy (thinning of the skin).

I can understand your wanting to take a novel and non-invasive approach, but Kenalog injections for Gynecomastia Reduction is inadvisable and likely to cause a lot of problems with cosmetic deformity.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Terrible idea.

Thanks for the question -

"Over-injecting" any medication is dangerous.
Steroids can cause tissue atrophy as you've noted but it can cause atrophy to skin and is somewhat unpredictable.

At best you'd get uneven lumpy results, at worse, open wounds, infection and tissue necrosis. Large doses of steroids can also cause systemic problems as well.

Determine the cause of your gynecomastia (usually idiopathic) and consider ultrasonic assisted liposuction as a treatment from a board certified plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Kenalog Is Not A Treatment for Gynecomastia

Hi RiveFive,

Thanks for the post. Kenalog will not cause glandular tissue to atrophy. However, improper injection of kenalog can cause the overlying skin to atrophy.  The main use of kenalog is if post-operatively, someone develops scar tissue that is not responding to massage techniques.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Kenalog Injections Possible for Gynecomastia?

I would not recommend Kenalog injections for the purpose of reducing gynecomastia.  You will achieve better results with proven techniques such as liposuction or direct excision.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Steroid Injections Will Not Manage Gynecomastia

                  Although steroid injections are very effective in treating adverse scarring, they have no place in the management of gynecomastia. These injections would have a minimal impact on breast tissue, while having a significant potential for complications. Steroid injections might result in atrophy of the underlying fat, but this would be unpredictable. In addition, kenalog injections might result in skin atrophy, hypopigmentation and significant contour irregularities.

                  If you’re concerned about gynecomastia, surgical intervention is still the best option. Consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon would be an appropriate next step. 

Absolutely not

Steroid injection are not the treatment for Gynecomastia and will cause problems. Steroid injections are used the reduce scarring in the incision and occasionally after surgery for deeper scarring.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Kenalog is for scar treatment, not for gynecomastia

Kenalog injections are used to reduce hypertrophic post-operate scarring but are not used as a treatment modality for gynecomastia. Surgical treatment of gynecomastia involves either resection of breast tissue or liposuction, or sometimes both. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who can better explain the options which would be applicable to your individual case.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Male breast reduction works.

Hi.

That's not a good idea .If gynecomastia bothers you, you need formal surgical correction by a plastic surgeon.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Not recommended.

Hello,

Steroid injections are not a great idea here. The risk exceeds the potential benefit. I would see a good plastic surgeon of two to have the area properly evaluated to get your options explained.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
