Ask a doctor

Kenalog Injection: Can I Still Have Revision Rhinoplasty?

Should I allow my doctor to give me kenalog injection although I plan to have a revision rhinoplasty in 9 months? Does it have any side effects?

Doctor Answers (7)

Kenalog after rhinoplasty can be unpredictable

+2

If you have decided that you need a revision, Kenalog is just asking for trouble. Kenalog injections can hasten the softening of scar, but also can result in broken blood vessels on the skin called telangectasia, or dents and depressions with thin spots in the skin. The interest in Kenalog to improve rhinoplasty results is a bit of a surprise as the result is unpredictable. Stick to your plan and have a good revision by a very good surgeon. Kenalog may be a lifeboat, but does anyone really want to get in one?

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Kenalog injections after Rhinoplasty.

+2

I wouldn't bother with the kenalog injection if you've already decided to do A Revision Rhinoplasty.  The kenlog can dissolve scar tissue but it's actions are not 100% predictable and why risk creating an indentation at this stage.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Yes but be careful

+1

Performing a steroid injection that far in advance of revision surgery should not be a problem, but I agree with a number of the other doctors--why do the injection if you are planning a revision anyway?  It is difficult to counsel you on the relative benefits and risks of doing or not doing the injection without examining you and knowing what techniques were used during surgery.  I would discuss the overall plan with your doctor and make sure it makes sense to you.
 

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Steroid Useful After Rhinoplasty

+1

Steroid (Kenalog) injections are common practice after rhinoplasty and can be quite useful in controlling the ultimate shape of your nose.  They tend to be most effective for the first 3 or 4 months after the surgery.  In certain situations they can be used right up to, during, and after surgery, however, this does not usually include rhinoplasty surgery.

I don't know how far after surgery you are.  If you are still in the first months, then I would say that steroids are important, even if you plan on doing a revision surgery for some condition that the steroids are not expected to correct.  Steroids reduce fibrotic tissue, and fibrotic tissue is typically something you don't want in your nose.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com/surgical-procedures/rhinoplasty/

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Kenalog Injection: Can I Still Have Revision Rhinoplasty?

+1

Dear natashaM,

I would discuss your concerns and make an overall treatment plan with your surgeon. The kenalog injection can help reduce scar tissue, but there is a small possibility that it may cause tissue atrophy or skin discoloration. It should not interfere with the possibility of a future revision rhinoplasty.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Kenalog before Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

I would certainly talk with your surgeon. If there is definitely a need for revision rhinoplasty and the revision will work in the same area as the area to be injected with the steroid, I would simply opt for the revision surgery. While it won't interfere if done far enough in advance, steroid injections are not as predictable as surgery.

Web reference: http://innovationsfps.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Kenalog Steroid Injections and Rhinoplasty

+1

Natasha, having a steroid injection that far in advance of a planned revision rhinoplasty procedure should be just fine. Make sure your surgeon is experienced in the art of steroid injections for rhinoplasty reshaping. In general, steroids can be a great option for additional refinement of the nose following a prior rhinoplasty. Some of the more common side effects include development of a depression where there once was a bump. Even if this does occur, it typically will rebound a little with time. Most patients in my rhinoplasty practice here in San Diego require a series of steroid injections to achieve the desired results. I have included a link below to my own online rhinoplasty tutorial chapter focusing on use of steroids in nasal reshaping. Good luck. Dr. Hilinski

Web reference: http://www.drhilinski.com/rhinoplasty-tutorial/steroid-injections/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
