Ask a doctor

Can Someone with Keloids Have Skin Removal Surgery After Major Weight Loss?

I am a 32 year old, white, female, who has had keloid scarring in the past. I had my ears pierced as a child that resulted in big keloid scars that I was able to have removed. I am in the process of losing weight but my biggest fear/deterrent is all the excess skin afterwards. Skin removal would be the answer to that problem but I am terrified of the possibility of major keloid scarring. Is it safe for me to have the procedure done? Any recommendations?! Please help!

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.