Ask a doctor

Can Keloids Become Cancerous?

is keloid on shoulder dangerous? and there is a possibility on that keloid become cancerous?

Doctor Answers (5)

Treat keloids and undergo an examination to obtain the right diagnosis

+1

Keloids are not at increasing risk of cancer.  However, I have seen patients who thought they had keloids, but in fact, had a skin lesion that was in fact more dangerous. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can Keloids Become Cancerous

+1

One can never say never, but carcinogenic transformation in a keloid would be highly unusual.  It would be described as a "case report", or medical oddball.  Dr. Oppenheim's comment about misdiagnosis is very true.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

No Keloids Cannot Become Cancerous

+1

  A keloid is due to an over-enthusiastic response to injury. It is benign overgrowth of fibrous tissue leaping over the boundaries of normal healing. 

  Occasionally, there can be a misdiagnosis. What is thought to be a keloid may in fact be a malignancy such as a dermatofibroma protuberans ( DFSP), a sclerotic basal cell carcinoma, or a malignancy developing from a scar, especially one that has been irradiated. However, a keloid itself, though sometimes growing, does not transform into a malignancy.

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can keloids become cancers

+1

Any abnoramility in the skin can potentially become a skin cancer especially in the presence of chronic irritation. The question is what is the likelihood of that happening. In the case of keloids that likelihood is extremely low and would be more dependent on the cause of the keloid than the keloid itself.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Can a keloid become cancerous?

+1

With rare exception, do keloids become cancerous. Occaionally a skin cancer can be confused as as keloid. However, any scar has the potential to develop into a cancer. This is more likely with a longstanding burn and is called a Marjolin's ulcer.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.