Ask a doctor

Keloid Prone & Want to Remove Tattoo. Best Option?

I'm Chinese & am keloid prone. I've had an otoplasty & grew a large bump behind my ear which I later removed. It formed again, but not as large as it was initially & had it removed again. I also have another keloid on my ear cartilage from a piercing. And finally, I have a 3cm vertical keloid on my chest from a piercing as well. I don't want to form any more keloids. Are there any other options?

Doctor Answers (1)

Keloids after laser tattoo removal

+2

I would recommend a laser treatment with a system that uses "photo-acoustic" technology rather than "photo-ablative," such as the Revlite SI.  With the photo-acoustic system, the laser pulse obliterates the ink, but does not heat it up to minimize local tissue damage.  Still, with your propensity to keloid, I would have the laser tattoo removal specialist try a test spot and wait for a period of a few months to see if the tattoo can be removed safely.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
