Ask a doctor

I Have Keloid in my Neck After Thyroid Surgery. I Have Cherry Angioma on Face and Right Arm. What is Best Treatment for Me?

i want cherry angioma to remove.as my skin is keloid prone.please tell me advise

Doctor Answers (2)

Laser treatment with Keloid prone skin

+1

I would be careful with any type of laser treatment on keloid prone skin. Since I specialize in keloid scars, I would recommend conservative therapy with lasers with pretreatment first with Melarase creams.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Treatment options to remove cherry angiomas on person with history of keloid

+1

There are several types of lasers that can remove cherry angiomas.  I personally prefer to use a pulsed dye laser to remove them.  The laser does not create a scar, so no keloid should form.  You should see a physician with laser experience to determine if you would be a good candidate for this treatment or not.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...