Ask a doctor

Can a Keloid Grow Back if Your Still Growing?

my doctor said if they cut off it will grow back even larger so i want to know if i use the rubber band method will it grow back larger to and my keloid hasn't grown in 3 years and its a small one on my earlobe

Doctor Answers (1)

Earlobe keloid scars can be treated effectively

+1

Rubber bands are not a suitable treatment option for keloids.  I would recommend a visit to an expert surgeon and initiation of keloid treatment for the scar.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
