Ask a doctor

Keloid from a Burn and Ear Piercing?

My daughter developed a keloid from a burn on her upper arm when she was 5. She is now 9 and wants her ears pierced - what are the chances that she will develop keloids from the piercings? She is not in a high risk group (she is Caucasian).

Doctor Answers (1)

Keloids on the ear and ear piercing

+1

Keloid development is unpredictable.  I would have a dermatologist or plastic surgeon pierce the ear and follow up on a regular basis over the next 6 months.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
