I Am a Keloid Former I Wonder if Derma-rollers Would Work on my Indented Facial Scars from Acne and Chicken Pox?

i am a keloid former i wonder if derma-rollers would work on my indented facial scars from acne and chicken pox...please advice... thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Dermarollers vs. fractional laser for deep acne scars

+1

Dermarollers have a limited roll in acne scars.  There are new fractional lasers which are more controlled in their depth of penetration. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

There is a small chance of keloids with dermaroller.

+1

There is a chance of keloids with dermaroller - but I have treated patients with keloidal tendency with dermaroller/ fractional radiofrequency with no negative outcomes. It does help  that the wounding is more controlled and precise with dermaroller/ RF. However, there is a small risk of keloids that you and your physician should be willing to take. Do discuss thoroughly with your doctor before you go ahead with the procedure. A good repair cream should be part of your after-care.

Renita Lourdhurajan, MD, DNB
India Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
