Ask a doctor

Keloid After Piercings?

I developed a keloid after an ear piercing a few years back. Now I want a lip piercing, and I'd like to know, what are my chances of developing another keloid?

Doctor Answers (2)

Piercing scar

+1

Anyone can develop keloids. If you have a keloid, there is a finite risk of getting another one. I would follow up with a plastic surgeon if you are to get another piercing.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

High risk of recurrence of lip keloid with history of ear keloid

+1

Unfortunately, you may be asking for trouble. The risk of getting another unsightly keloid in a very visible area such as the lips is substantial. You should aim to avoid all surgeries, particularly those that may be elective, such as lip piercing.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/Cosmetic_Dermatology.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.