Can Keloid Turn into Lupus?

i have keliod that are now very painful -- i have have steriod injection ant hat makes the pain so unbearable ,,,,is lupus and keliods related in anyway?

Doctor Answers (2)

Cause of keloids can lead to the treatment of the problem

+1

Keloids are thought to occur as a result of inflammation and proliferation of fibroblasts in an old or new scar. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Keloids and Lupus unrelated

+1

To the best of my knowledge, keloids and lupus are unrelated.  Keloids can be difficult to treat.  I recommend seeing a board certified Dermatologist for evaluation and treatment options.

Robert Strimling, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
