Ask a doctor

Reverse Tummy Tuck+Breast Augmentation?

Hello. In a reverse tummy tuck, how is the SKIN & tissue folded into the breast for augmentation?

Doctor Answers (8)

Reverse Tummy Tuck+Breast Augmentation?

+3

A reverse tummy tuck operation refers to an operation that involves removal of upper abdominal wall skin/tissue using an incision place along the infra mammary folds of the breasts. This operation is not used for breast augmentation purposes.

 Generally, the reverse tummy tuck operation is rarely performed,  compared to standard tummy tuck surgery. It has the potential downsides of distortion of the lower poles of the breasts and does not address the lower abdominal wall.

 Sorry, if I have misunderstood your question.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Breast Augmentation Combined With Reverse Tummy Tuck

+1

You have a misconception about how a breast augmentation is done if it is performed at the same time as a reverse tummy tuck. An implant is used for the breast augmentation, not the discarded upper abdominal tissues. The implant is placed through the same incision as that of the reverse tummy tuck.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Reverse tummuy tuck and breast augmentation

+1
In very specific cases, the excess soft tissue that is discarded in a reverse tummy tuck can be utilized in both breast reconstruction ( after cancer surgery or explantation of implant)which may use the skin as well as the fat and in breast enlargement (either in isolation or following massive weight loss) which does not require the skin be saved. How the soft tissue actually is used depends on the specific requirements but attention to preserving adequate blood flow through a pedicle or broad-based connection is paramount to success. Robin T. W. Yuan, M.D.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Reverse Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

The reverse tummy tuck surgery sounds and appears to be a reasonable option however it is a surgery that is rarely performed.  Most Board Certified Plastic Surgeons do not perform this surgery because of the unacceptable results and scarring that results.  Standard tummy results yield excellent results and have cosmetically acceptable scars that are disguised in the underwear lines.  I would consider using your own fat to augment your breasts with a natural lift that will give beautiful results with your tissue. 

Robert Applebaum, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Reverse Tummy Tuck+Breast Augmentation?

+1

      The reverse tummy tuck involves undermining the tissue of the upper abdomen, starting at the inframammary folds.  The tissue that is undermined is generally not rotated back and up into the breast due to vascular concerns and fat necrosis.  There are much more reliable methods with fewer complications.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks and breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Reverse tummy tucks

+1

The skin is advance upwards and tissue secured to the chest wall so there is no tension at the inframammary fold where the incisions are made.  IF this fixation fails, the tummy will drop and distort your folds.

Now if someone is suggesting you take the tummy tissue and use it for an autogenous augmentation, I'm wondering how the tissue can be supported to avoid pushing down on the fixation sutures and dropping your breasts.  I would be very wary of this and ask for your surgeons revision policy up front so you know what costs you are looking at if it doesn't turn out as you expected.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty?

+1

A reverse abdominoplasty has very limited applications.  It requires incisions under both breasts and sometimes extending across the gap between the two breasts.  You would get a better result with a standard abdminoplasty but an examination is needed to determine if you are a candidate for either procedure. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Reverse tummy tuck is for upper abdominal contouring only

+1

Hello Liava,

Thank your for the question.  A reverse tummy tuck is designed for patients that have upper abdominal skin/soft tissue laxity and it is not meant to serve as a breast augmentation procedure.  If you are considering a breast augmentation procedure your options would include using an implant or fat grafting.  My recommendation is to consider what procedure is ideal for you with respect to your abdomen and breast separately.  This will provide the best overall result.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews
