Ask a doctor

I Feel my Scar is WAY to High. It is Not Covered by my Underwear, Swimsuit or Jeans. Why Would It Have to Be This High? (photo)

Doctor Answers (8)

Why is my TT scar high?

+1

Your scar does look a bit higher than the norm, but everyone is different.  It appears that you are early in the healing phase of your TT, so as swelling goes down and your skin relaxes a bit, it may lower a touch, but you will most likely need a scar revision procedure.  With that said, how much lower your scar may be after revisionary surgery, depends on how much excess skin you have to remove and only time will tell.  My guess (without photos) is that pre-operatively, you didn't have enough excess skin for the scar to be lower and you were opposed to a vertical scar?  Best person to ask would be your surgeon.  Aside from that, focus on healing and staying positive, keep in mind that there are many scar treatment options available.  ac


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Scar placement

+1

Your scar is somewhat high.  Some lowering could be possible in the future, but not to the degree that would be completely covered by the clothing you mention.  It would be best to see your surgeon and discuss this.  Perhaps a second opinion could help as well.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Lowering of Tummy Tuck Scar

+1

Appreciable lowering of your tummy tuck scar in the future is not possible. Some small amount of lowering may be possible after one year from your surgery, but at best, that would be about an inch.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

I Feel my Scar is WAY to High. It is Not Covered by my Underwear, Swimsuit or Jeans. Why Would It Have to Be This High? (photo)

+1

A before photo might be helpful since I believe you did not have enough excess skin for a lower placed incision or the surgeon should have offered a lower incision with a mid line vertical component. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

High scar after tummy tuck

+1

Thanks for your question and picture.  Based on the view in your picture, it does appear that the scar is higher than a standard tummy tuck scar.  The best person to talk to about the position of the scar is your surgeon.  A revision may be possible in the future.  Good luck.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I Feel my Scar is WAY to High. It is Not Covered by my Underwear, Swimsuit or Jeans. Why Would It Have to Be This High?

+1

    This does look a bit high, but you look early in healing.  The scar can probably be lowered in the future after 6 months to a year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Too high

+1

Good afternoon!

I agree that your incision seems placed higher than a standard abdominoplasty incision.  After multiple months of healing a revision may be possible to lower your incision.

 

I hope this helps
 

Robert Steely, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I Feel my Scar is WAY to High.

+1

I agree that this scar is high. You would have to ask your surgeon for the reason. Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
