Ask a doctor

Which Incisions Would Give Best Results (Photo)

For the best results in a butt, outer & inner thigh lift would incisions need to be made from the Peri-area to back along the butt crease and then from hip to hip in the back? Also, will it make the butt appear long & flat as I am not interested in fat injections.

Doctor Answers (3)

Which Incisions Would Give Best Results

+1

       These butt lifting incisional procedures do appear to flatten and lengthen the buttock.  If that is what you want, that is fine.  I will say that the popularity of these procedures has decreased with the increase in popularity of fat transfer procedures.   The liposuction would improve the waist and gluteal takeoff.   Even if you do not want a great change in volume to the buttocks, the fat transfer can improve buttock dimpling.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Incision for body lift

+1

Based on your two photos it is difficult to conclude or even recommend what surgical procedure you may benefit from most.  In general you are inquiring about some form of a body lift procedure whereby some combination of the thighs, buttock, and/or abdomen are tucked/lifted.  The only way to determine if you are a candidate for this is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon familiar and experienced in this operation.  Glad to help... 

Web reference: HTTP://WWW.DRRYANSTANTON.COM

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lower Body lift

+1

Based on the pictures posted, you do not need to extend the incision to the buttock intergluteal crease. Lateral thigh lift extends the tummy tuck incision lateral to lift the lateral thigh. Extended tummy tuck.  The buttock can be shaped better with liposuction of key areas around the buttock.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
