Ask a doctor

Is 450cc Too Big for a Person 5'0? (photo)

After consulting with my dr. We decided on a 450cc high profile saline implant done through the belly button. I am 5'0" and 125lbs starting at a 34A. I don't mind a little bit of the fake look but do not want to be too disproportionate. Is this an appropriate size?

Doctor Answers (17)

Is 450cc Too Big for a Person 5'0?

+2

    450 cc saline HP implants may work well for you.  The Mentor HP products have a more narrow base diameter than Allergan, which may make a difference in your case.  If the implant fits your chest wall measurements you will be fine.  As far as overall size, you should make that decision based upon placing sizers in the office.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Is 450cc too big for you?

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Trans umbilical breast augmentation

+1

I think the size might be a little on the larger side for you but I don't think it will disproportionate. I do recommend a circumareolar or inframammary approach rather than the TUBA (trans umbilical breast augmentation). This will allow you to place a silicon implant rather than a saline one and also the retromuscular (under the muscle) position will likely be better for you as you look rather slim.  Best to you!

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Will 450 cc's fit on your 5' frame?

+1

I hope you had a chance to VISUALIZE what you are considering using approximately 400 cc sizers in your bra (I upsize to give you a result that looks like what you see with the sizer in your bra).  This way you can see what you will look like in your clothing and to better appreciate if it will fit on your body.  Anything other than that is a subjective judgement call.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Way too big and TUBA is bad choice

+1

Thanks for your question and photo. Given your measurements and looking at your photo, I think that size implant is way too large. Your base diameter can't be more than 12 or 12.5cm. I think somewhere around 350 in the Moderate Plus profile would be about as big as would fit on your chest. I don't like the HP because of the tendency to cause rib cage pressure and compression of the breast tissue. Finally, the TUBA is notorious for having problems. I don't ever place saline implants anymore. They don't look or feel as natural and have a higher rate of reoperation. Best of Luck with whatever you choose!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Don't do it!!

+1

450 mL high profile implants in your body may be doable but would likely produce a very large, "stripper" result. I also would not do saline implants since they have a very high risk of leak and rippling. The peri umbilical "TUBA” technique requires positioning the implants over the pectoralis muscle which is the worst of all possible situations as far as rippling and capsular contracture. Don't do it!! You will be sorry.
In my opinion, Silicone implants under the muscle produce the best results. The TUBA procedure is not recommended. I would seek a 2nd consultation with a surgeon who is board certified in plastic surgery and who is a member of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons (ASAPS).
I would also make sure your surgeon has a large number of pre-and postoperative photographs that he/she can show you and has a list of satisfied patients who will talk to you about their results.

Web reference: http://www.squiresclinic.com/denver-photo-gallery/breast-augmentation

Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Large volume breast augmentation

+1

Hello,

450cc is a big augmentation for someone of your size. They would definitely look fake.  This may be the look you are after but you should consider the long-term results of such a large augmentation.  The skin will stretch / sag considerably and the large implants are more likely to migrate. Smaller implants will look better for longer.

I don't think that the belly button is the best approach.  It is hard to accurately position the implants.  I would recommend a periareolar or inframammary fold incision.

Good luck!

Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

Is 450cc to Big?

+1

Everything is relative, but 450cc on you is a large implant, but something that could be done but not recommended, BUT I would NOT recommend a belly button approach (TUBA) because most doctors that perform this procedure place a saline implant above the muscle, a 450cc Saline implant above your muscle would be a BIG mistake, you would develope rippling and dostortion of the implant quite early and that is a tremendous weight to place on breast tissue alone, I would seek an aditional consultation from a BC PS.Good luck

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

What size breast implants?

+1

Without knowing the base width and elasticity of your skin envelope, it would be hard to answer your question.  I don't think the transumbilical approach would be good for you with such a large implant because the implant will sit too high and cause your nipples to point downward.  Also, the HP's (especially over 350cc) have a high incidence of causing rib indentations and bottoming out in the long run.  Stuffing an overly large implant into a limited breast pocket is a recipe for disaster that sometimes cannot be corrected. 

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.