Will Dieting Affect Juvederm Results?

will i lose juviderrm, if I diet ?

Doctor Answers (9)

Juvederm and dieting

+1

Dieting and weight loss will not affect your Juvederm.  If you do lose volume in your face, you will probably require additional Juvederm.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Are Juvederm effects affected by weight loss?

+1

Juvederm is a hyaluronic acid filler. The filler itself should not be affected by your dieting or weight loss. However, with more substantial weight loss, in which facial fat is lost or redistributed, you may notice changes in your facial appearance - related not to any loss of Juvederm's effectiveness, but to the volume loss of the fat itself. Good luck.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Juvederm

+1

You will not use Juvederm with dieting, although as you lose weight your face will lose volume and you may want more Juvederm!  Maybe that can be your reward to yourself for the weight loss!  Good luck!

Melanie L. Petro, MD
Alabama Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Diet will have no effect on Juvederm treatment

+1

Dieting will have no effect on outcome with Juvederm. Typically Juvederm is used in the face and works excellent for restoring the appearance of lost fat from aging.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Dieting Should Not "Lose Juvederm"

+1

Dear tid-

 

Assuming you're not losing a large amount of weight, you should not lose any Juvederm that has already been injected.  Although you may lose some facial volume, you the Juvederm should last 6-12 months from your injected areas, depending on what type of Juvederm you had. 

 

Even substantial weight loss, like greater than 50 pounds, should not result in Juvederm loss. 

 

Best Wishes to you,

Roy

Roy Kim, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Dieting Should Have No Effect on Juvederm Results

+1

You won't lose the Juvederm, per se, just from dieting.  Weight loss and changes in fat volume around the face can result from moderate to large amounts of fluctuations, but it shouldn't affect the metabolism of the hyaluronan gel.  If you do lose a large amount of weight, and your facial fat composition changes, this can affect the results of previous Juvederm injections, as your facial volume changes.

Samuel Sohn, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Dieting won't affect Juvederm, but....

+1

An almost cruel trick of Mother Nature is when we diet, we can't totally control where the fat disappears from. Even a small loss of normal fat volume from the face may result in the illusion of the Juvederm wearing off a little quicker. You may not feel like you want to do anything about that, or you may wish to enhance the Juvederm with a little extra.  

Christopher J. Peers, MD
South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm

+1

There is no relationship to weight loss and juvederm. Sometimes losing weight will affect facial features depending on your body and the amount of weight lost. Juvederm resorbs at a rate independent of weight

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Will dieting effect Juvederm?

+1

Greetings~

Generally speaking, dieting won't effect your Juvederm itself but dramatic, or sometimes even subtle, weight loss can effect the contours of your face and suddenly make you look like you need more Juvederm.  It is not uncommon for facial volume to change significantly with weight changes, especially as we age.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens    

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
