Ask a doctor

Juvederm in Area Above the Lips 9 Months Ago?

had juverderm in area above lip 9 months ago have a hard ridge in the area looks swollen how long will it last can it be permenant

Doctor Answers (2)

Juvederm in Area Above the Lips 9 Months Ago?

+1
See your medical provider for a follow up exam, he/she can dissolve the product that is creating the hard ridge with hyaluronidase.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Juvederm firmness of lip

+1

You may be feeling very superficial juvedern or a granuloma. Hard to say without an exam. Sometimes if it is suspected filler, than it can often be dissolved.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
