Ask a doctor

Does Juvederm Work for Vertical Lines on the Side of the Face?

Between the jaw bone and nose?

Doctor Answers (11)

Juvederm can work for vertical lines on the side of the face

+1

Juvederm can work for vertical lines on the side of the face. But, often a collagen stimulator like sculptra is a better choice.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Treating "Prune Face" Vertical Lines on the Cheeks and Chin Area

+1

Long-term severe overexposure to the sun, especially when combined with cigarette smoking, are largely responsible for the appearance of a "prune face,"  i.e. the vertical, crinkly and often cross-hatched lines that typically may be seen on the cheeks and chin region. Up until recently these problems have been particularly difficult to treat nonsurgically. Home anti-aging creams, intended for treating age spots, discolorations, and very fine wrinkles and injections of fillers and volumizing agents, best suited to improving well-defined wrinkles and folds, have proven of limited value.

More recently, I have found that a series of  treatments, spaced at monthly intervals, consisting of microdroplets of certain filler materials injected in a grid pattern throughout the area alternating with mesotherapy injections (consisting of tiny amounts of hyaluronic acid, vitamins, amino acids, minerals, coenzymes, and antioxidants), to be quite effective in improving these difficult-to-treat areas. Microdroplets of filler material instilled in this manner have been shown to increase the production of collagen in the dermis presumably by stretching the collagen-producing cells, which in turn stimulates them to manufacture more collagen. The mesotherapy solution is believed to provide additional building block materials to further support new, rejuvenating collagen synthesis.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fillers for Vertical Lines on the Sides of the Face

+1

Vertical lines on the sides of the face can be caused by a combination of loose skin as well as volume loss.  Loose skin may be due to damage from chronic sun exposure and UV light damage.  Fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane may help these a little, but you may need a resurfacing laser procedure such as Fraxel to achieve maximal results.  If the lines are caused by volume loss, then Juvederm and Restylane can help by restoring volume.

Most people have lines caused by a combination of both factors, sun damage and volume loss, so Juvederm and Restylane can help.  You should consult your Dermatologist for an in-person evaluation for the best procedure. 

Joshua Zeichner, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm for Lines on the Face

+1

Juvederm and other dermal fillers are great for softening mild wrinkles and lines.  If you post a pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.  If you are looking to fill very deep folds or wrinkles , then a surgical intervention like facelift may be more appropriate.  In either case, a consultation with a plastic surgery would be very helpful.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Juvederm and Other Treatments for Vertical Lines on the Side of the Face

+1

Hi lkfs,

Juvederm and other fillers such as Restylane, and Radiesse work well in the correction of "marionette lines" between the chin and nose.  For lines superior and lateral to this (the cheek), fillers can help a little, but fractionated CO2 lasers (Fraxel reapir, Deep FX) are better as they can treat the entire area with longterm improvement.  Sculptra is also good for this area as the addition of volume and re-inflation of the face improves the lines.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fillers

+1

fillers including Juvederm have their indication in certain line . They work well but not for every thing.

The casual injector will inject every thing, that is why there are many disappointing results and disappointed patients.

For aging have a Board Certified Plastic surgeon analyse your face and give you the options available for you. Fillers are not always the answer. They are overhyped overused and that is why we get so many  people who are diappointed with the results of fillers

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Juvederm for vertical lines

+1

Yes, it can improve the appearance of these vertical lines of your face. But remember it is ONLY temporary, up to 6 months at best.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Juvederm and facial lines

+1

Juvederm can work very nicely on facial line of the face.  Go to an experienced injector.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Juvederm for vertical lines on the side of the face

+1

Juvederm and Restylane can work very nicely for these. Some people have so many that it becomes impractical to inject all, and the most visible are treated. Some lines respond to the fillers placed directly below them in a vertical fashion and others can benefit by a diffuse placement of horizontal thin filler to augment the cheek volume. Even thicker fillers such as Radiesse, and volumizers such as Sculptra have been found to improve these lines when the overall cheek volume is augmented (but not all patients are candidates for this).

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Juvederm or Restylane for smile (parentheses) or dimple lines

+1

Many manufacturers refer to these as the "parentheses lines" and Juvederm or 'Restylane work well for these lines. IF you are referring to the lines outside of these and next to the dimples, I have not been impressed with these products in this particular area.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
