Ask a doctor

Can Juvederm Be Used to Fix Unsatisfactory Resultes of Autologous Fat Injection?

Doctor Answers (8)

Juvederm over fat injections

+2

If you are unhappy with fat injection results, fillers like juvederm can be used to fill in the gaps of the fat.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Juvederm or any facial fillers can be used to smooth out uneven results from fat injections

+2

Juvederm or any facial fillers can be used to smooth out uneven results from fat injections. Although, the results will be more temporary than the fat so you must maintain injections to keep the desired results.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Juvederm or Restylane after fat injections

+2

If there are areas that have taken with fat injections but other areas appear lower because less fat was injected or less fat "lives" in this new environment, then either more fat can be injected in the uncorrected area, or Juvederm or Restylane (Juvederm Ultra Plus or Perlane, the thicker equivalents of Juvederm and Restylane) can be used.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Fat grafts work well

+1

After autologous fat transplantation there may be some irregularity.  Autologous fat grafts in experienced hands work well.  However, to fill any irregularity Juvederm is an excellent product to do this.  Consult with your surgeon.

Robert Mounsey, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm to fix failed fat grafts

+1

Of course, if you have had failed fat grafts on the face (not all fat grafts survive, no guarantees here) you can fill the deficient area easily with Restylane or some other filler like Juvederm.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Fat injection

+1

Unsatisfactory fat injection can be small areas of too much or too liitle. Small areas can be filled by Hyaluronic acid. major differences are best treated best with fat injections. You need to consult an expert Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Fix unsatisfactory results of autologous fat

+1

The choices are to repeat the fat grafting, use of other fillers as Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane, Radiesse, Artefill. Discuss with an expert injector in your area.

From MIAMI Dr, B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Yes!

+1

Juvederm and Restylane are my choices to correct unsatisfactory results from fat transfer. Unfortunately, the fat lasts longer than these HA fillers and you will likely need the feathering techniques 2-4 times over 2 years for the problem to permanently resolve.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
