Juvederm on Top of Silicone Recommended?

I've had silicone injected under my eyes. The amount was so small that it was not nearly enough to get the result I wanted. However I don't want to go for permanent filler again. Is it safe to inject Juvederm on top of silicone?

Doctor Answers (1)

Placing Juvederm On Top of Silicone

+1

Neither of these two fillers should be injected near the eyes. Silicone is a permanent filler and should never be injected in my opinion because it is difficult to remove. Juvederm is a hyaluronic filler and it usually does not work well to correct tear troughs because it can give excess fullness.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
