Can I Use Juvederm/Restylane in Nasalabial Area After Artecol?

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm/Restylane in Nasalabial Area After Artecol?

+1

Thank you for your question. Depending on how deep the skin folds, layering of fillers is not an issue. I would wait for at least 2 weeks after an Artecoll to assess an area and see if you need more. I would recommend being treated under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon for safest and best treatment option. I hope this helps.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Restylane Artefill

+1

There is no research to my knowledge of combining theses two types of fillers.

Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person prior to making any treatment decisions.

Artecol is an old version of Artefil which developed more lumps.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Juvederm/Restylane OK after Artecoll or Artefill

+1

There is no contraindication to adding a hyaluronic acid filler (like Juvederm or Restylane) after having had Artecoll (called Artefill in this country...slightly different product but not substantially so).  For a final determination to see if you are a good candidate for such filling, please consult with a board-certified dermatologist, plastic surgeon, or facial plastic surgeon.

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm/Restylane in nasolabial area after Artecol

+1

In the United States, Artefill is the FDA approved material for cosmetic use.  I do not have any experience with Artecol but know they are similar.  I would recommend waiting at least two months after an Artefill treatment before using another product like Juvederm or Restylane to the same area.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...