Ask a doctor

Is Juvederm Guaranteed?

had juvederm injections done aweek ago but my deep wrinkle creases do come back not very happy about this but i have only had half of the injection done will be doing a follow with the doctor who did the injections in the next 4 days does this sound familiar to u at all. thanks

Doctor Answers (12)

Guarantee for Juvederm

+1

There are no guarantees in life they say, except for death and taxes. To guarantee the best combination of great results and safety, make sure you're seeing a highly trained physician such as a dermatologist or plastic surgeon. You may not be satisfied because you didn't have enough Juvederm injected - the most common cause of being unsatisfied. Sometimes a different filler is better for your particular problem, or sometimes other things should be addressed such as with Botox or laser resurfacing.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

No guarantee

+1

There is no iron-clad guarantee about results because people are all so different and responses vary so much.  It may be that getting just "half the treatment" is the cause of your disappointment, and getting the remainder will do the job.  If not, you may want to consider a different filler or a different treatment modality altogether, such as laser resurafcing.

Robert Stroup, Jr., MD, FACS
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Is Juvederm Guaranteed?

+1

No treatment is guaranteed, results are based on your anatomy and what your facial structure allows.  There are a few reasons patients may not have seen the results they desire. It is best to go to a skilled injector for the best results.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

No Guarantee, but there is an alternative

+1

Unfortunately there is no guarantee that fillers will last. Juvederm is tested to only last up to a year. If you like the result of fillers you might want to think about a more permanent procedure, such as fat transfer. Fat transfer will last up to 10-12 years.

 

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Is Juvederm Guaranteed?

+1

When dealing with the very complex body it is impossible for any physician to guarantee any treatment.  In response to your question about the Juvederm treatment it sounds like your physician plans to inject more during your follow-up appointment. This is appropriate for some patients.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Juvederm not guarenteed

+1

No cosmetic treatment carries a guarantee that the patient will like it. You must always be sure that you communicate your wishes to the doctor as I am not sure whether you did not want the full syringe done at one time or whether the physician did not want to do all in one session. I have never saved any juvederm as there is not that much in one syringe to begin with and if doing anything other than a little lip improvement I usually use whole thing. However, circumstances vary and there might have been a good reason for saving some. For example:If you had immediate swelling then you might have looked full and doctor not sure if swelling or product so they save some and have you come back. There is nothing wrong with this approach as long as you understand the reasoning. Go back to the doctor and discuss and finish procedure if you are comfortable with him/her. 

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is Juvederm Guaranteed?

+1

 Not sure what you mean by "guaranteed"?  If you have deep folds (naolabial folds) 1/2 of a syringe of a relatively thin, superficially place soft tissue filler like Juvederm (or Restylane) seems too small of a volume to adequate fill in the folds.  Perlane (thicker and meant to be placed deeper in te tissues) might be a better choice and depending on how deep these folds are, they may require one syringe per side.  Photos would help in the evaluation.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is Juvederm guaranteed?

+1

Unfortunately, no reputable doctor can guarantee results. Fortunately, fillers such as restlane and juvederm have high degrees of patient satisfaction, so most are happy. In my hands, about 5% need a touch-up

Barry Lycka, MD
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Deep wrinkles, Juvederm

+1

It seems you have not been fully informed of what fillere can and can not do.

Juvederm is not permanent and may last from 3-6 months, and then you have to repeat the injections.

If you are expecting the results of a face lift, this not going to happen, and fillers do not replace surgery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Juvederm Injections

+1

Without seeing you in person or before and after pictures, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  Additionally, you do not say how much was injected - it seems like you are saying half a syringe and if that is all that was injected then you should expect a very minimal result.  Just because Juvederm and other fillers are sold in single syringes, it does not mean that only one syringe is needed.  Some patients need upwards of 3 to 5 syringes.  However, it all needs to be customized for each individual patient and only injected in appropriate candidates with realistic expectations from injections.  

 

Good Luck

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
