Ask a doctor

Juvederm - Naso Labial Folds

What is the best way to erase very early signs of naso labial folds. Is it better to inject in the area or inject in the cheeks to lift and remove the folds. Thanks

Doctor Answers (17)

Nasolabial fold treatment

+1

whether to treat the cheek or nasolabial fold first depends on the patients facial proportions. if the nasolabial fold has a depressed or sunken in appearance relative to the rest of the face, then i would inject the nasolabial fold with restylane, perlane or radiesse with restylane for a nasolabial line but perlane or radiesse if it is actually a deeper fold. on the other hand, if the cheek tissue appears to have significantly sagged and the nasolabial fold seems to significantly flatten out from just a little lifting of the nasolabial fold, then i would consider treating and lifting the cheek tissue. if you treat the nasolabial fold directly with filler when the deepening of the fold is due more to sagging cheek, some people will get a "sausage" look to the nasolabial folds which will protrude out from the face when filled with filler. it really depends on the patient's anatomy and facial proportions.

Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon

Radiesse, Beverly Hills Radiesse, Los Angeles Radiesse, Juvederm

+1

For deep smile smile also called nasolabial folds you may consider:

  • Radiesse
  • Perlane
  • Juvederm Ultra Plus

All of these are thicker fillers than Juvederm and should give greater filling effects to the folds.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Juvederm for nasolabial folds

+1

While both methods work, I prefer to directly inject the area first and utilize cheek elevation as a second-tier or adjunctive procedure to augment the first. In my experience, Juvederm works very well for almost immediate correction of the nasolabial region.
 

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Best correction for naso labial folds

+1

Thanks for the question.

Juvederm is an excellent volumizer used to manage naso labial folds. I would suggest managing the naso labial folds primarily with Juvederm as opposed to volumizing the cheeks.

A considerable amount of filler volume is often necessary to soften the naso labial folds through check "lifting", and this can lead to profound changes in your facial appearance which you may not have been anticipating. It is true that in some instances, a cheek lift is called for secondary to age-associated mid-facial ptosis contributing to naso labial fold prominence.  Without see your photographs it is difficult to make that determination.

Best of luck,

Glenn Vallecillos, MD, FACS

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Juvederm is great for smoothing early signs of aging in the nasolabial folds

+1

Juvederm is great for smoothing early signs of aging in the nasolabial folds. As the years go by however, lifting the cheeks with fillers, fat, Titan, and/or face lifting may be needed.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Juvederm for nasolabial folds

+1

Juvederm is an excellent choice for reducing the signs of aging and lines. Keep in mind, it is not permanent and its duration of effect varies based on patient and location of injection. Juvederm may be injected into cheeks or nasolabial folds (FDA approved indication) , both can enhance the appearance and the approach would be based upon your cosmetic surgeon's preference.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nasolabial fold reduction with Juvederm

+1

Nasolabial fold reduction is one of the most common uses for injectable fillers. Plumping up the depressed skin fold line is, by far, the preferred treatment as opposed to trying to lift the cheek tissue above it. Juvederm injections not only work well for this aging facial problem but are easily and quickly done in the office.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/injectable.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Juvederm - where to inject

+1

Both areas are injected to improve the nasolabial folds - it really depends on your anatomy.  If you have fat loss in the cheeks causing a deflated look with the skin hanging over the folds, then filling the cheeks would significantly help your look.  If you're younger and just have a little prominence in the folds, then filling the fold and tapering it so it blends may be all you need.  If you have any questions, ask your surgeon to analyze your face with you so you can understand what best works for you!

Dr. Cat Begovic

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

A little can go a very long way

+1

Both options are acceptable. Injecting the cheeks can go a very long way in facial rejuvenation and will probably improve your nasolabial folds without requiring any treatment of the fold itself, especially if you only have early signs. Injecting the cheeks however, requires a much larger quantity of filler than would be required to inject the fold directly. In fact, with folds that are not too deep, I have found that a deep injection in the triangular hollows next to the nostrils (top of the nasolabial fold), with a small deposit of dense filler, will often smooth out the whole nasolabial fold without requiring other injections along its length (...or in the cheeks).

Patrick R Boulos, MD, FRCSC, DABO (Clinique O, Plastic and Esthetic Eye Surgery, Montreal)

Montreal Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Injecting filler in the smile folds or cheeks

+1

There is much discussion as to the best way to volumize the face.  The aged appearance is thought to develop partially, from the loss of subcutaneoous fat in the cheek area which then allows the cheek to drop creating a shelf of skin over the smile line forming a deeper valley in the line and a fold from the cheek edge.  I often say to my patients that once the cheek's normal convex surface is recreated, the smile line no longer bothers the eyes that visualize it. Babies have wonderful cherubic cheeks and smile folds but no one would ever say a baby looks old. Covers of glamour magazines show many models who are yound and considered beautiful, to have smile folds but there cheeks have ample volume and the smile crease is not a detraction from the aesthetic appearance.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...