Ask a doctor

How Long Can Juvederm Lumps Remain on the Face?

I had Juvederm 7 months ago and the practitioner did not massage very well. I have massaged a lot recently and they are still noticeable. Will they ever go away?

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm lump

+1

If at 7 months after injection of juvederm you still have a lump, then it can be dissolved with hyaluronidase.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Yes, they will. But there are options in the event you don't want to wait longer.

+1

Thanks for your question.

Juvederm Ultra and Ultra Plus are both hyaluronic acid fillers that replace or augment the hyaluronic acid in your dermis. As it is a natural compound, it will be degraded naturally over time by the body. In general, Juvederm lasts approximately 8 months, so any bumps that you had after the injection should resolve by then on their own.

In the event that your bumps last longer, or you want to explore a quicker way to resolve these areas, you can do hyaluronidase (Vitrase) injections to dissolve the hyaluronic acid. Only a small amount is needed to accomplish a near total reduction of your bumps and the entire injection procedure will only last seconds.

Discuss the vitrase option with your dermatologist, or, simply wait another month or so and your bumps should noticably diminish.

Good luck!

Don Mehrabi, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might need some Vitrase

+1

Juvederm is a temporary filler, so it will likely go away, unless there is some scarring in the area. It usually does not need to be massaged, so it is not likely the reason behind the lumps you have now. It is an extremely well tolerated and forgiving filler, very easy to inject, even to a beginning injector. If you still have lumps (which you shouldn't) and they bother you, it is usually very easy to remove them using small injections of Vitrase. Vitrase works within several hours. literally. Discuss this with your doctor, or if you had someone else do it, find a qualified experienced physician, and your lumps will disappear.

Stella Desyatnikova, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm lumps can remain possibly for many more months

+1

You have been very patient.

Massage is a good idea, however thes bumps will most likely need to be dissolved with hyaluronidase (Vitrasse). If they are very superficial they might be able to be needled and expressed

See if you doctor has the dissolving enzyme or might be able to express these troublesome lumps with a needle.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
