Ask a doctor

Juvederm Lips: Are Lips Going to Return to Their Original Shape After 4-6 Months or Will They Ever Be the Same?


Doctor Answers (10)

It really depends on the volume of Juvederm

+1

It really depends on the volume of Juvederm that you received, but in general, yes, your lips
should go back to normal after about six months. Keep in mind, though, that during that time
your body’s natural aging process will go on as usual and so you may notice that you look more
aged as the results wear off. Your lips will return to their original shape, so if you are interested
in maintaining their fullness you will need to schedule another Juvederm application with your
doctor. Some people have reported not needing another treatment for up to a year after their
initial injection, so it really depends on your body and individual needs.


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Juvederm - Duration of Results Varies - What to Consider

+1

Juvederm is an injectable dermal filler applied to enhance areas of depleted volume. The lips are a very common treatment area, with results ranging from subtle to dramatic, depending on your natural size and desired outcome. In my experience, Juvederm, like all dermal fillers, varies in its duration of results depending on which area of the face is injected. Dynamic areas like the lips, which are in constant motion (due to talking, chewing, etc.), tend to last an average of nine months to a year before requiring a touchup. I have also seen studies where a longer term result may be experienced as the repeated needle stimulation during the treatment stimulates your body’s natural collagen remodeling. In my practice, this has been observed in patients who have had repeated treatments. Consult with a Cosmetic Dermatologist in your area that has ample experience in the use of dermal fillers, as this is a very artistic process, and results will vary based on the experience and technique of the injector, as well as the product used.

Frances Jang, MD
Vancouver Dermatologic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Juvederm enhancent of lips is only temporary

+1

Juvederm enhancent of lips is only temporary. Like a haircut, the lips will return to where they were over time.

Hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve the filler if you are unhappy.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm duration

+1

The effects, wanted or unwanted, from Juvederm last typically 6-12 months. In my experience, dynamic areas such as the lips are areas will Juvederm tends to last the shortest and may even be less than 6 months.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm for Lips

+1

Yes, they will be the same but it will take anywhere from 6 to 12 months and sometimes longer.

It sounds as if you're not happy with your results. If so, you should consider hyaluronidase injections to quickly reverse your treatment. As has been said many times, good results depend on both the skill of the injector and on communication of expectations/desires of the patient.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Juvederm and Restylane may last up to a year or even more

+1

In some patients the hyaluronic acids, Restylane and Juvederm, can last up to one year or more, even in the lips. It doesn't last with the same volume as was initially injected as most of it does dissolve. If someone is unhappy with their lip filling, the persistent filler can be extracted with a tiny needle by the physician (don't try this yourself!) or by injecting hyaluronidase.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hyaluronidase can speed it up

+1

Juvederm is usually very good in the lips, but sometimes it not. It depends on the aesthetic eye of the injector and good communication to listen to the patient's desires. Left alone, it can last longer than you would think. (Seems like bad filler always lasts the longest). Why suffer? Just get it dissolved with hyaluronidase.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Juvederm - will it ever dissolve

+1

It should dissolve around 6 months.  If you have had repeat injections, sometimes it takes longer.  Do you have a specific problem?  If you include photos, I maybe be able to help you better with your specific question.

Dr. Cat Begovic M.D.

Catherine Huang-Begovic, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Juvederm is absorbed after approximately 1 year after injection

+1

The lips should return to their original shape after that.

That being said, remember that the aging process does go on, regardless of the filler present.  Protecting the skin of the lips from the sun and not smoking are two important factors in slowing down that process.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm and lips

+1

Depending upon which form of Juvederm you had injected, the Juvederm  will dissolve over a 6 month to 1 year period.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
