Ask a doctor

Can Juvederm Injections in Marionette Lines Cause Blurry Vision and Watery Eyes?

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm and visual disturbances

+1

Based on your description, you've had Juvederm injected to the lines formed from the corners of your mouth down. The product doesn't migrate up to your eyes - from below your mouth so no, in your case it's highly unlikely your blurry and watery eyes are as a result of Juvederm injections.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Eye problem after filler in marionette lines

+1

Your symptoms are not likely from the procedure.  You should see an ophthalmologist or oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm injections causing blurry vision and watery eyes?

+1

No, these issues are not related. Injections into the marionette lines would not affect the eye area. Additionally if you were having some type of allergy to the Juvederm, you'd have much more than blurry and watery eyes - like a skin reaction in the area injected, redness and flushing, itchy skin, and all kinds of other issues. Something else is causing your eye issues, not the Juvederm.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Post Juvederm Injections in Marrionettes... Blurry Vision...

+1

No, this is most likely not related to your injections.   If this continues contact your physician. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens        Marina PlasticSurgery Associates          Marina del Rey, CA         The Institute


 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
