Can U Use Juvederm Injections to Add Volume to Your Hips/buttocks?

Can U Use Juvederm Injections to Add Volume to Your Hips/buttocks? 

Doctor Answers (7)

Butt augmentation and juvederm

+1

In the United States, there are only two acceptable methods for butt augmentation: a fat transfer to the butt and a butt augmentation with an implant. In my practice in Houston, I do both. Frequently, patients call asking for silicone, hydrogel, and juvederm for buttock augmentation.

There are currently no indications to use juvederm for butt augmentation. Although juvederm has been well accepted for facial soft tissue augmentation, it is not used for high volume augmentation. Let’s put things on perspective. I routinely perform butt augmentation with fat transfer.  To get good results, I typically inject 300 cc – 400 cc of fat into each buttock. Now, Juvederm comes in syringes of approximately 0.8 cc (0.8 ml or less than a table spoon). Each syringe of juvederm cost about $400.00.  If I were going to inject 300 – 400 cc of juvederm, it will cost you about $240,000 - $320,000. In addition, juvederm is not permanent and the long-term consequences of using this product for high volume soft tissue augmentation have not been studied yet.

This is one of the reasons why illegal hydrogel has become very popular in the underground world. Except for fat transfer, I do not recommend buttock augmentation with any of these products.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 287 reviews

Juvederm is a skin filler and face volumizer primarily.

+1

Buttock enlargements require lots of volume to be inserted. Juvederm will not do this satisfactorily. Best to do fat grafting using fat from another part of your body. Also available are silicone buttock implants that can be inserted through a 3 inch incision in the midline between the buttocks. Scar is basically not detectable. You need to talk to an experienced plastic surgeon and do your homework first to select such a surgeon that does this type of surgery.

Harlow Hollis, MD
Victoria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm for hip/buttock augmentation

+1

Eeaster,

The cost of Juvederm to enhance your hips /buttocks would be unaffordable unless you have tens of thousands of dollars to spend.  Consider having your own fat injected into your problem areas.  It will be much more affordable and more effective.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Not cost effective

+1

The cost is prohibitive.  Plus you need the volume that only fat injection can provide.  This offers the additional benefits of long-term results because some of the fat develops a blood supply and survives long-term.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You are not that misinformed

+1

You maybe referring to Macrolane. This like Juvederm, is a hyaluronic acid filler. It is used in the UK and Europe to increase volume of breasts. In theory one could also use it in the buttocks. Unfortunately this product is unavailavble in the US and is not approved by the FDA.  Fat is the best alternative in the US.

Leslie H. Stevens, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Juvederm Buttock Augmentation

+1

For several reasons, "Fillers", other that your own fat, are not recommended for large volume augmentations such as hip and buttock augmentation: 1) higher risk for migration of the product, 2) higher risk of infection, 3) provided the operator/surgeon is using authentic product, it is cost prohibitive - i.e. > $100,000 to put in a total of 300 mls (need at least 150 mls per buttock) of Restylane/Juvederm, 4) If you find someone to do it for significantly cheaper - RUN because they are probably using some unknown non-medical grade product (frequently silicone) that will lead to disasters, 5) even if you have $100,000 to spend on this it will melt away within a year.  

Bottom line, only seek the advice of a board certified plastic surgeon who is extremely experienced in buttock augmentation with both fat transfer and implants so that you will receive an unbiased consultation.  Best of luck...RAS

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Buttock augmentation

+1

Juvederm comes in one cc syringes cost about $ 500

For the buttock you need 400 cc, to use juvederm that will cost a fortune.

Fat is the only logical alternative for the buttocks

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
