Ask a doctor

Has Juvederm been injected too superficially? (Photo)

1 day ago. Necessary for hyaluronidase or wait for a few days? Like someone with knowledge. Thank you very much

Doctor Answers (3)

Judging filler results one day later

+3
In your picture, it just looks like you got a small hematoma (collection of blood or bruise) from the needle used in treatment.  That may take a couple weeks to resolve.  If after waiting that long, bruise is gone, but you still have a bluish tinge left that can be filler too superficial and then you should show your MD.  I would recommend patience and not rushing to get enzyme.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm too superfical?

+1
It appears that you have a bruise on your lower lip from the injections.  Filler takes two weeks to settle and for the swelling and bruising to subside.  After the two weeks , if you still have concerns i would recommend returning back to your injector for an assessment. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Too Soon for Hyaluronidase

+1
You have a small bruise there and maybe a little bit of a Tyndall effect form the Juvederm but you could wait a day or two for the bruise to resolve and see how it looks then. OTC Arnica might help the bruise go away faster if it is bothersome to you.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
